B Visas

Traveling to the U.S. is a dream for many. Whether or not you want to visit family, take care of medical affairs, or just want to sightsee the United States, this is a visa that can help you achieve this goal. Known as the business or pleasure visa, (and most commonly used visa), if you provide a satisfactory statement and the proper documentary evidence to the United States Consulate in connection with your intended visit, you can qualify for a visitor’s visa to the U.S. The stays in the U.S. under the B visa are generally temporary and consist of touring, visiting family members, getting health care, or doing business for an overseas employer.

There are two types of nonimmigrant B visas available for individuals who wish to visit the

United States: The B-1 and the B-2.

The B-1 visa is for people who want to visit the U.S. temporarily for business purposes, and will generally be approved for a stay of no more than three months. Moreover, a B-1 holder may successfully apply for adjustment of status to an immigrant visa in certain situations Note: a person may not enter the U.S. with a B visa and obtain employment or receive a salary from a U.S. employer.

B-1 holders may change status to another immigrant status, like J-1, F-1 or B-2. However, one should be very cautious when changing from B-1 status to another non-immigrant status. USCIS frowns upon using the B category as a stepping- stone to a different non-immigrant status for purposes of avoiding application procedures associated with the new status.

The B-2 visa is for individuals who wish to visit the U.S. temporarily for pleasure, which includes visiting friends or family. B-2 visitors are generally granted stays for six months, even if they intend to stay for shorter periods of time. In some cases, the officer at the port of entry may grant an applicant less time to stay in the United States.

What is the process like?

If you are considering a B visa, it is advisable that you apply for a visa at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate where you permanently reside. Since the demand for B visas is generally high, plan in advance as it may take a long time for the Consulate to review your documents or provide you an interview date.

For more information, click here , or email [email protected]